
300 West Laurel Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024
300 West Laurel Avenue, Sierra Madre, CA 91024
Property Description
Freshly updated and ready for its next chapter, 300 W Laurel Avenue pairs classic charm with a bright new look in desirable North Sierra Madre. Fresh paint, new laminate flooring, and new recessed lighting throughout bring a clean, cohesive feel to this single-story traditional pool home, featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and an attached 2-car garage. Cathedral ceilings and abundant natural light give the spacious living room an open, airy feel, while a cozy gas fireplace adds warmth and character. The dining area opens to the well-appointed kitchen, creating a comfortable, connected space for everyday meals and gatherings. Step outside to a private backyard retreat with a sparkling pool, custom red-brick decking, mature landscaping, and a lovely wood deck overlooking the yard. Whether hosting summer barbecues, enjoying a refreshing swim, or unwinding outdoors, this inviting setting makes the most of Sierra Madre’s foothill lifestyle. Built in 1992, the home also offers central air and heat and the convenience of single-level living. Located near Sierra Madre Village, restaurants, shops, parks, and hiking trails, with Pasadena and Arcadia conveniences nearby, this thoughtfully refreshed home is a wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in a sought-after foothill community.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Sierra Madre · Single Family Residence
Listed 8.2% above the median closed sale of $1,200,000. Price per sqft ($975) is a 17% premium to closed comps ($836).
Price Position
Positioned above the market — commands a premium.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3586 Mountain View | Pasadena | 1948 | 3 | 2 | 1,252 | 7,804 | $839 | $1.05M | 7 | 85 |
| 2024 Beverly | Pasadena | 1926 | 3 | 2 | 1,321 | 5,934 | $965 | $1.27M | 21 | 83 |
| 1305 Valley View Avenue | Pasadena | 1952 | 3 | 2 | 1,490 | 7,329 | $849 | $1.26M | 61 | 83 |
| 1011 Portola Drive | Arcadia | 1940 | 3 | 2 | 1,323 | 8,504 | $1,208 | $1.60M | 69 | 82 |
| 522 Santa Cruz | Arcadia | 1951 | 3 | 2 | 1,392 | 8,256 | $1,005 | $1.40M | 81 | 81 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1,355.6 | 7,565.4 | $973.2 | $1.32M | 47.8 | |||
| Median | 1,323 | $1.27M | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302 Laurel Avenue | Sierra Madre | 1992 | 09/01/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,488 | 5,204 | $1.33M | $1.33M | $892 | 1.00 | 74 | 91 |
| 714 Brookside | Sierra Madre | 1984 | 08/24/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,420 | 2,186 | $859,000 | $820,000 | $577 | 0.95 | 39 | 85 |
| 617 Grandview Avenue | Sierra Madre | 1948 | 07/16/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,404 | 7,844 | $1.25M | $1.07M | $766 | 0.86 | 45 | 81 |
| 187 Adams | Sierra Madre | 1908 | 06/26/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,176 | 7,510 | $1.40M | $1.20M | $1,020 | 0.86 | 44 | 79 |
| 365 Sierra Madre | Sierra Madre | 1922 | 06/10/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,352 | 5,599 | $1.07M | $1.25M | $925 | 1.16 | 19 | 79 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1,368 | 5,668.6 | $1.13M | $1.13M | $836 | — | 44.2 | ||||
| Median | 1,404 | $1.20M | $1.20M | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.