
282 Hunters Point Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91361
282 Hunters Point Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91361
Property Description
Gorgeous move-in ready home in desirable and private Carriage Square Estates. Large living room with vaulted ceilings. Open and light kitchen, great for those who love to cook and entertain. Private and peaceful backyard with drought tolerant landscaping both front and back. A putting green is in the backyard for those days you can't make it to the links. Large master bedroom with a retreat hidden behind a bookcase door. Updated throughout, including a fourth bedroom. Close to hiking, mountain biking trails, Los Robles Golf Course, as well as shopping and dining. Excellent schools and quiet living while still being freeway close. Make yourself at home today!
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Luxury Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Thousand Oaks · Single Family Residence
Listed 7.4% below the median closed sale of $1,350,000. Closed comps sold at 100% of list — strong seller's market. Luxury tier — fewer comparable sales widen the confidence range.
Price Position
Priced below the market — value advantage over the field.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2846 Rikkard Drive | Thousand Oaks | 1986 | 5 | 3 | 2,981 | 9,147 | $566 | $1.69M | 35 | 78 |
| 289 Eagle Ridge | Thousand Oaks | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 2,739 | 7,840 | $456 | $1.25M | 9 | 77 |
| 1931 Campbell Avenue | Thousand Oaks | 1970 | 5 | 3 | 2,758 | 8,712 | $435 | $1.20M | 33 | 77 |
| 3506 Sweet Clover Street | Thousand Oaks | 1998 | 5 | 3 | 2,896 | 8,712 | $604 | $1.75M | 65 | 74 |
| 744 Calle Punta | Thousand Oaks | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 2,495 | 7,802 | $461 | $1.15M | 12 | 74 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 4.6 | 3.0 | 2,773.8 | 8,442.6 | $504.4 | $1.41M | 30.8 | |||
| Median | 2,758 | $1.25M | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 Quails Trail | Thousand Oaks | 1979 | 10/08/2026 | 5 | 3 | 2,865 | 7,840 | $1.10M | $1.09M | $380 | 0.99 | 36 | 79 |
| 3316 Montagne Way | Thousand Oaks | 1986 | 09/25/2026 | 4 | 3 | 2,987 | 6,969 | $1.40M | $1.35M | $452 | 0.96 | 76 | 78 |
| 2163 Palos Court | Thousand Oaks | 1966 | 10/02/2026 | 4 | 3 | 3,143 | 9,147 | $949,000 | $900,000 | $286 | 0.95 | 34 | 76 |
| 261 Scarborough Street | Thousand Oaks | 1983 | 09/25/2026 | 4 | 3 | 2,498 | 9,192 | $1.43M | $1.48M | $591 | 1.03 | 29 | 73 |
| 38 Lucero | Thousand Oaks | 1966 | 10/09/2026 | 5 | 4 | 2,730 | 8,100 | $1.27M | $1.39M | $507 | 1.09 | 13 | 72 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 4.4 | 3.2 | 2,844.6 | 8,249.6 | $1.24M | $1.24M | $443.2 | — | 37.6 | ||||
| Median | 2,865 | $1.35M | $1.35M | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.