
196 Sunset Lane, Sugarloaf, CA 92386
196 Sunset Lane, Sugarloaf, CA 92386
Property Description
Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath mountain home offering approximately 800 sq. ft. of living space on a4,275 sq. ft. level corner lot. Recently updated throughout, the home features high beamed ceilings, laminate wood flooring, dual-pane windows, a newer roof, and abundant natural light. The inviting living area is centered around a wood-burning stone fireplace, creating a warm mountain atmosphere. Additional features include central heating and two storage sheds for outdoor equipment and seasonal items. Conveniently located within walking distance of Maple Hill Trails and the local school, thisSugarloaf retreat offers comfort, character, and easy access to outdoor recreation.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 4 active · 5 closed
Not Applicable · Sugarloaf · Single Family Residence
Listed 20.8% above the median closed sale of $269,000. Expect a longer timeline — comps averaged 128 days on market.
Price Position
Positioned above the market — commands a premium.
Active Properties (4)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 459 Inyo Avenue | Sugarloaf | 1979 | 2 | 1 | 840 | 2,500 | $387 | $325,000 | 58 | 86 |
| 189 Moreno Ln Lane | Sugarloaf | 1977 | 2 | 1 | 976 | 7,500 | $358 | $349,000 | 38 | 78 |
| 800 Cedar Lane | Sugarloaf | 1978 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | 5,000 | $355 | $379,000 | 5 | 75 |
| 491 Imperial Avenue | Sugarloaf | 1977 | 1 | 1 | 504 | 2,500 | $476 | $239,900 | 73 | 71 |
| Total: 4 · Average | 1.8 | 1.3 | 847.25 | 4,375 | $394 | $323,225 | 43.5 | |||
| Median | 976 | $349,000 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 Highland Lane | Sugarloaf | 1967 | 07/02/2026 | 2 | 1 | 864 | 5,000 | $299,900 | $295,000 | $341 | 0.98 | 144 | 84 |
| 306 Victoria Lane | Sugarloaf | 1980 | 08/28/2026 | 2 | 1 | 590 | 4,791 | $275,000 | $250,000 | $424 | 0.91 | 141 | 82 |
| 332 Cedar Lane | Sugarloaf | 1964 | 07/01/2026 | 2 | 1 | 656 | 4,750 | $279,000 | $269,000 | $410 | 0.96 | 95 | 81 |
| 817 Maple Lane | Sugarloaf | 1978 | 05/15/2026 | 2 | 1 | 589 | 2,500 | $249,900 | $225,000 | $382 | 0.90 | 230 | 78 |
| 448 Cedar Lane | Sugarloaf | 1957 | 05/26/2026 | 2 | 1 | 1,022 | 4,750 | $299,900 | $305,000 | $298 | 1.02 | 32 | 77 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744.2 | 4,358.2 | $268,800 | $268,800 | $371 | — | 128.4 | ||||
| Median | 656 | $269,000 | $269,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.