
1011 Butte Avenue, Big Bear City, CA 92314
1011 Butte Avenue, Big Bear City, CA 92314
Property Description
Fully furnished 2-bedroom, 1-bath gambrel cabin in Moonridge with direct views of Bear Mountain. Features include vaulted wood-beam ceilings, a native rock fireplace, open living area, spacious kitchen, dining area with backyard access, brand-new recessed gas wall heater, and abundant natural light throughout. Both bedrooms are located upstairs with space and layout potential for a future second bathroom between them. Property includes natural gas, public sewer, paved road access, concrete driveway, and mountain, ski slope, and treed views. Prime Moonridge location less than a mile from Bear Mountain Resort and the Big Bear Alpine Zoo, with convenient access to golf, hiking, biking trails, shopping, restaurants, and local events. Ideal for full-time living, second-home use, orvacation rental investment. SELLER MOTIVATED.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Not Applicable · Big Bear City · Single Family Residence
Listed 11.7% above the median closed sale of $300,000. Price per sqft ($374) is a 13% premium to closed comps ($330). Expect a longer timeline — comps averaged 140 days on market.
Price Position
Positioned above the market — commands a premium.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 624 Elysian Boulevard | Big Bear City | 1977 | 2 | 1 | 720 | 2,500 | $374 | $269,000 | 43 | 90 |
| 132 Angeles Boulevard | Big Bear City | 1977 | 2 | 1 | 760 | 2,500 | $328 | $249,000 | 17 | 89 |
| 619 Elysian | Big Bear City | 1977 | 2 | 1 | 760 | 2,500 | $388 | $295,000 | 126 | 87 |
| 854 Fir | Big Bear City | 1962 | 2 | 1 | 720 | 4,800 | $417 | $299,999 | 130 | 83 |
| 2767 Cedar Lane | Big Bear City | 1967 | 2 | 1 | 688 | 2,613 | $358 | $246,000 | 52 | 83 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.0 | 1.0 | 729.6 | 2,982.6 | $373 | $271,799.8 | 73.6 | |||
| Median | 720 | $269,000 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 461 Meadow | Big Bear City | 1978 | 10/09/2026 | 2 | 1 | 896 | 4,200 | $285,000 | $260,000 | $290 | 0.91 | 50 | 99 |
| 1013 Tinkerbell | Big Bear City | 1976 | 09/21/2026 | 2 | 1 | 936 | 5,000 | $312,000 | $305,000 | $326 | 0.98 | 117 | 98 |
| 1044 Country Club Boulevard | Big Bear City | 1976 | 08/18/2026 | 2 | 1 | 832 | 5,712 | $299,999 | $300,000 | $361 | 1.00 | 430 | 96 |
| 1303 Shay | Big Bear City | 1972 | 08/21/2026 | 2 | 1 | 832 | 5,640 | $299,999 | $300,000 | $361 | 1.00 | 30 | 94 |
| 323 Fairway Boulevard | Big Bear City | 1977 | 08/12/2026 | 2 | 1 | 845 | 2,500 | $269,000 | $265,000 | $314 | 0.98 | 75 | 94 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.0 | 1.0 | 868.2 | 4,610.4 | $286,000 | $286,000 | $330.4 | — | 140.4 | ||||
| Median | 845 | $300,000 | $300,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.